Money Saving

Posted on at

Money Saving

Get Rich Click The Ultimate Guide to Making Money on the Internet by Marc
Get Rich Click The Ultimate Guide to Making Money on the Internet by Marc
$9.04
Time Remaining: 21d 11h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $9.04
Buy It Now
Dave Ramseys Financial Peace University
Dave Ramseys Financial Peace University
$15.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 55m
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner 2010 Other New Mixed media
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner 2010 Other New Mixed media
$20.50 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 25m
Dare To Prepare 4th Edition 2011 by Holly Drennan Deyo Disaster Preparedness
Dare To Prepare 4th Edition 2011 by Holly Drennan Deyo Disaster Preparedness
$47.95
Time Remaining: 20d 18h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $47.95
Buy It Now
1883 Victorian Home House Decoration Antique Cookbook Etiquette Fashion Dress
1883 Victorian Home House Decoration Antique Cookbook Etiquette Fashion Dress
$162.50 (19 Bids)
Time Remaining: 12h 32m
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever Free Stuff
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever Free Stuff
$14.85
Time Remaining: 4d 1h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $14.85
Buy It Now
Cookie Magazine Back Issues Lot of 10 07 08 Family Mother Parenting Women
Cookie Magazine Back Issues Lot of 10 07 08 Family Mother Parenting Women
$9.99
Time Remaining: 11h 14m
ENDERS GAME Easton Press ORSON SCOTT CARD New SIGNED
ENDERS GAME Easton Press ORSON SCOTT CARD New SIGNED
$100.00 (18 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 2m
Kevin Trudeaus Free Money They Dont Want You to Know About
Kevin Trudeaus Free Money They Dont Want You to Know About
$11.77
Time Remaining: 17d 7h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $11.77
Buy It Now
2 series mixed lot Pretear 1 2 3 4 complete Pearl Pink 1 3 4 used manga lot
2 series mixed lot Pretear 1 2 3 4 complete Pearl Pink 1 3 4 used manga lot
$15.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 11h 47m
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever
$11.50
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $11.50
Buy It Now
1883 ANTIQUE VICTORIAN HOUSEHOLD GUIDE DECORATION COOKERY SOCIAL ETIQUETTE DRESS
1883 ANTIQUE VICTORIAN HOUSEHOLD GUIDE DECORATION COOKERY SOCIAL ETIQUETTE DRESS
$305.00 (26 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 46m
Lot of 11 Lee Child Paperback Jack Reacher Mystery Books
Lot of 11 Lee Child Paperback Jack Reacher Mystery Books
$17.00
Time Remaining: 3d 7h 10m
Home Canning Self Sufficiency Food Recipes Backwoods Prepper 34 Book Set D201
Home Canning Self Sufficiency Food Recipes Backwoods Prepper 34 Book Set D201
$8.97
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $8.97
Buy It Now
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner 2010 Other New Mixed media
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner 2010 Other New Mixed media
$39.98
Time Remaining: 10h 38m
Who Knew 10000 Easy Solutions to Everyday Problems 5 Books New  Free ship
Who Knew 10000 Easy Solutions to Everyday Problems 5 Books New Free ship
$49.99
Time Remaining: 3d 12h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99
Buy It Now
Wild ones 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 used manga series lot
Wild ones 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 used manga series lot
$25.00
Time Remaining: 11h 19m
Stampington  Company Altered Couture Magazine May Jun Jul 2012 Artwear + More
Stampington Company Altered Couture Magazine May Jun Jul 2012 Artwear + More
$9.61 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 32m
470 Delicious Crock Pot Recipes For Every Taste pdf Ebook With Resell Rights
470 Delicious Crock Pot Recipes For Every Taste pdf Ebook With Resell Rights
$0.99
Time Remaining: 14d 21h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
Buy It Now
BLACK BIRD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 used manga series lot
BLACK BIRD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 used manga series lot
$55.00
Time Remaining: 11h 51m
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever BRAND NEW HSN
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever BRAND NEW HSN
$11.40
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $11.40
Buy It Now
Teaching Textbooks Math 7
Teaching Textbooks Math 7
$91.00 (14 Bids)
Time Remaining: 9h 54m
 24 VALUE TALES BOOKS SPENCER JOHNSON + 2 MORE BONUS VALUE TALE BOOKS
24 VALUE TALES BOOKS SPENCER JOHNSON + 2 MORE BONUS VALUE TALE BOOKS
$49.99
Time Remaining: 4d 5h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $69.99
Buy It Now
NEW Free Money quotTheyquot Dont Want You to Kno
NEW Free Money quotTheyquot Dont Want You to Kno
$6.02
Time Remaining: 29d 13h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $6.02
Buy It Now
Sleeping With the Devil How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude by
Sleeping With the Devil How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude by
$5.99
Time Remaining: 1h 1m
BRAND NEW WHO KNEW BOOKS SET OF 5 2012 VERSION EXTREME COUPONS MONEY SAVING TIPS
BRAND NEW WHO KNEW BOOKS SET OF 5 2012 VERSION EXTREME COUPONS MONEY SAVING TIPS
$55.00
Time Remaining: 25d 23h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00
Buy It Now
It is Fun to Save childrens board book coin slots circus theme 1940s RARE
It is Fun to Save childrens board book coin slots circus theme 1940s RARE
$9.95
Time Remaining: 3h 50m
HENLEYS FORMULAS FOR HOME AND WORKSHOP GARDNER HISCOX ME EDITOR 1979 ED
HENLEYS FORMULAS FOR HOME AND WORKSHOP GARDNER HISCOX ME EDITOR 1979 ED
$10.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 18h 32m
Your Money The Missing Manual JD Roth Excellent Book
Your Money The Missing Manual JD Roth Excellent Book
$5.83
Time Remaining: 10d 19h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $5.83
Buy It Now
Who Knew 10001 Easy Solutions to Everyday Problems 5 Books Brand New
Who Knew 10001 Easy Solutions to Everyday Problems 5 Books Brand New
$43.00 (22 Bids)
Time Remaining: 23h 14m
Frommers Sicily by Conchita Vecchio 2011 Paperback
Frommers Sicily by Conchita Vecchio 2011 Paperback
$16.30
Time Remaining: 19d 3h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $16.30
Buy It Now
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever BRAND NEW HSN
Who Knew 4 Book Best of Collectors Set Most Tips Ever BRAND NEW HSN
$9.90 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 12m
Coupon Codes Your Secret Weapon for Saving Money Online
Coupon Codes Your Secret Weapon for Saving Money Online
$0.99
Time Remaining: 16d 9m
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
Buy It Now
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner BRAND NEW FREE SHIPPING
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner BRAND NEW FREE SHIPPING
$46.99
Time Remaining: 3h 21m
THE CALLAHAN CHRONICLES by SPIDER ROBINSON UNABRIDGED CDS AUDIOBOOK
THE CALLAHAN CHRONICLES by SPIDER ROBINSON UNABRIDGED CDS AUDIOBOOK
$9.99
Time Remaining: 10h 12m
Who Knew II  Who Knew Super Saving Secrets Books
Who Knew II Who Knew Super Saving Secrets Books
$12.99
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
Buy It Now
MAID SAMA complete manga lot series 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 OOP RARE used ENGLISH
MAID SAMA complete manga lot series 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 OOP RARE used ENGLISH
$55.00
Time Remaining: 10h 45m
How to Build a Cheap Hot Rod by Dennis Parks Building Chassis Tuning Budgeting
How to Build a Cheap Hot Rod by Dennis Parks Building Chassis Tuning Budgeting
$7.98
Time Remaining: 28d 6h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $7.98
Buy It Now
The Armed Forces of World War II uniforms insignia ranks organisationphotos
The Armed Forces of World War II uniforms insignia ranks organisationphotos
$3.95
Time Remaining: 3h 19m
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner BRAND NEW FREE SHIPPING
The Language of Medicine by Davi Ellen Chabner BRAND NEW FREE SHIPPING
$46.99
Time Remaining: 2h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $67.99
Buy It Now
More of Americas Most Wanted Recipes More Than 200 Si
More of Americas Most Wanted Recipes More Than 200 Si
$3.17
Time Remaining: 29d 15h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $3.17
Buy It Now
Collected Papers Lister Vol II Gryphon Medical Classic
Collected Papers Lister Vol II Gryphon Medical Classic
$24.99
Time Remaining: 7h 50m
JULES VERNE 7 NOVELS Leather 80 DAYS 20000 Leagues +5
JULES VERNE 7 NOVELS Leather 80 DAYS 20000 Leagues +5
$35.95
Time Remaining: 19d 15h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $35.95
Buy It Now
Restoring a Lost Nose Carpue Gryphon Medical Classic
Restoring a Lost Nose Carpue Gryphon Medical Classic
$24.99
Time Remaining: 7h 50m
The Whole Course of Chirurgerie Gryphon Medical Classic
The Whole Course of Chirurgerie Gryphon Medical Classic
$24.99
Time Remaining: 7h 50m
DICKENS 5 NOVELS LEATHER GIFT EDITION 1491 pp NICE
DICKENS 5 NOVELS LEATHER GIFT EDITION 1491 pp NICE
$29.98
Time Remaining: 29d 10h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $29.98
Buy It Now
Janet Evanovich 2012 Paperbacks Sizzling Sixteen  Smoking Seventeen
Janet Evanovich 2012 Paperbacks Sizzling Sixteen Smoking Seventeen
$5.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1h 42m
MICROBIOLOGY Exam Study Guide Excelsior College StudyGroup101
MICROBIOLOGY Exam Study Guide Excelsior College StudyGroup101
$9.99
Time Remaining: 16d 23h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Buy It Now
ANTIQUE VICTORIAN HOUSE ARCHITECTURE HOME HOUSEHOLD GUIDE DECORATION ARTS CRAFTS
ANTIQUE VICTORIAN HOUSE ARCHITECTURE HOME HOUSEHOLD GUIDE DECORATION ARTS CRAFTS
$49.00 (9 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 12h 32m
Works of Thomas Sydenham MD Gryphon Medical Classic Leather Bound Book
Works of Thomas Sydenham MD Gryphon Medical Classic Leather Bound Book
$24.99
Time Remaining: 7h 50m
ALL YOU MAGAZINE March 30 2012 COUPONS Money Saving Ideas RECIPES Diet Plan
ALL YOU MAGAZINE March 30 2012 COUPONS Money Saving Ideas RECIPES Diet Plan
$1.95
Time Remaining: 19d 14h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
Buy It Now
LOT OF 6 x 1960s SINGING TOGETHER BBC BROADCASTS TO SCHOOLS MUSIC BOOKS
LOT OF 6 x 1960s SINGING TOGETHER BBC BROADCASTS TO SCHOOLS MUSIC BOOKS
$6.31
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 14m
Natural Pain Management Ebook or CD + Resell Rights Make Money
Natural Pain Management Ebook or CD + Resell Rights Make Money
$0.99
Time Remaining: 19d 2h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
Buy It Now
LOT OF 5 x 1960s 1970s SINGING TOGETHER MUSIC BOOKS BBC RADIO FOR SCHOOLS
LOT OF 5 x 1960s 1970s SINGING TOGETHER MUSIC BOOKS BBC RADIO FOR SCHOOLS
$7.89
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 20m
Who Knew 10000 Easy Solutions to Everyday Problems 5 Books New  Free ship
Who Knew 10000 Easy Solutions to Everyday Problems 5 Books New Free ship
$39.99
Time Remaining: 3d 12h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $54.99
Buy It Now
Baby Bargains by Alan Fields and Denise Fields 2011 Paperback Revised
Baby Bargains by Alan Fields and Denise Fields 2011 Paperback Revised
$13.75
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $13.75
Buy It Now
6 Opera News Theater Magazines Magazine Lot
6 Opera News Theater Magazines Magazine Lot
$1.30 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 37m
HIROSHIGE ART PORTFOLIO 14 PRINTS READY FOR FRAMING
HIROSHIGE ART PORTFOLIO 14 PRINTS READY FOR FRAMING
$22.88
Time Remaining: 29d 9h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $22.88
Buy It Now
Baby Bargains by Alan Fields and Denise Fields 2011 Paperback Revised
Baby Bargains by Alan Fields and Denise Fields 2011 Paperback Revised
$3.40 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 32m
1842 Antique Dalmatia Croatia Ragusa Dubrovnik Schmidl Austria 10 Engraving
1842 Antique Dalmatia Croatia Ragusa Dubrovnik Schmidl Austria 10 Engraving
$249.00
Time Remaining: 6h 27m
The Knot Ultimate Wedding Planner Worksheets Checklists Etiquette Calenda
The Knot Ultimate Wedding Planner Worksheets Checklists Etiquette Calenda
$15.19
Time Remaining: 13d 12h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $15.19
Buy It Now
SILENT SPRING by Rachel Carson 1964 First Crest Printing Paperback
SILENT SPRING by Rachel Carson 1964 First Crest Printing Paperback
$6.99
Time Remaining: 8h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00
Buy It Now
NEW Birnbaums 2012 Official Guide to Walt Disney World
NEW Birnbaums 2012 Official Guide to Walt Disney World
$10.95
Time Remaining: 26d 6h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $10.95
Buy It Now
Linguaphone Thai PDQ 4 audio cds + full colour course book
Linguaphone Thai PDQ 4 audio cds + full colour course book
$29.95
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 50m
Alex Rider Collection 9 Books Set Scorpia Rising NEW PB
Alex Rider Collection 9 Books Set Scorpia Rising NEW PB
$37.13
Time Remaining: 17d 3h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $37.13
Buy It Now
NG Life manga series lot volumes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 very good condition used
NG Life manga series lot volumes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 very good condition used
$40.00
Time Remaining: 10h 57m
Lot 19 NLP Neuro Linguistic Progamming Audio CDs by Ken Mass Subliminal Sales
Lot 19 NLP Neuro Linguistic Progamming Audio CDs by Ken Mass Subliminal Sales
$41.00 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 29m
NEW Starting an eBay Business For Dummies
NEW Starting an eBay Business For Dummies
$5.78
Time Remaining: 29d 19h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $5.78
Buy It Now
Vintage Book Munro Leaf 1944 1st Edition Gordon the Goat
Vintage Book Munro Leaf 1944 1st Edition Gordon the Goat
$9.99 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 12h 2m
How to Find and Manage Profitable Properties by Robert Irwin 1988 1st Ed HC
How to Find and Manage Profitable Properties by Robert Irwin 1988 1st Ed HC
$14.95
Time Remaining: 29d 1h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
Buy It Now
Computerized Medical Office Procedures Text + Mediso
Computerized Medical Office Procedures Text + Mediso
$0.99
Time Remaining: 14h 37m
1815 Covenanter William Guthrie Puritan Doctrine 1659 book
1815 Covenanter William Guthrie Puritan Doctrine 1659 book
$16.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5d 3h 21m
Who Knew 4 Book Set Best of Free Stuff Extreme Coupons Collectors Edition 1 2 3
Who Knew 4 Book Set Best of Free Stuff Extreme Coupons Collectors Edition 1 2 3
$11.75
Time Remaining: 19d 12h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $11.75
Buy It Now
WILLIAM BARCLAY BIBLE COMMENTARIES Daily Bible Study Series 14 volumes
WILLIAM BARCLAY BIBLE COMMENTARIES Daily Bible Study Series 14 volumes
$65.00
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00
Buy It Now
MICROBIOLOGY CD Study Guide Excelsior College ECE
MICROBIOLOGY CD Study Guide Excelsior College ECE
$12.00
Time Remaining: 13d 20h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $12.00
Buy It Now
DENGEKI DAISY 1 2 3 used manga series lot
DENGEKI DAISY 1 2 3 used manga series lot
$15.00
Time Remaining: 11h 10m
Natural History of Human Teeth Diseases of Teeth Hunter Medical Classic Book
Natural History of Human Teeth Diseases of Teeth Hunter Medical Classic Book
$24.99
Time Remaining: 7h 50m
My Story Series Collection 5 Books Set Highway girl bloody tower  Royal Titles
My Story Series Collection 5 Books Set Highway girl bloody tower Royal Titles
$12.63
Time Remaining: 22d 1h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $12.63
Buy It Now
Beneath My Mothers Feet by Amjed Qamar signed
Beneath My Mothers Feet by Amjed Qamar signed
$20.00
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $24.00
Buy It Now
NEW Money Rules Chatzky Jean 9781609618605
NEW Money Rules Chatzky Jean 9781609618605
$7.90
Time Remaining: 21d 20h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $7.90
Buy It Now
girls bravo manga series lot volumes 1 2 3 very good condition used English
girls bravo manga series lot volumes 1 2 3 very good condition used English
$10.00
Time Remaining: 10h 40m
Home Inc November 1942 Includes Articles on the Coast Guard+Money Management
Home Inc November 1942 Includes Articles on the Coast Guard+Money Management
$11.99
Time Remaining: 9h 45m
ARABIAN NIGHTS Easton Press Leather ARTHUR SZYK ILLUS
ARABIAN NIGHTS Easton Press Leather ARTHUR SZYK ILLUS
$125.00
Time Remaining: 29d 3h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00
Buy It Now
Take One by Karen Kingsbury 2009
Take One by Karen Kingsbury 2009
$1.09
Time Remaining: 2h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $1.29
Buy It Now
eBook of 470 Crock Pot Recipes
eBook of 470 Crock Pot Recipes
$0.99
Time Remaining: 8d 17h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
Buy It Now
Animals Alive An Ecological Guide to Animal Activities by Dennis Holley 19
Animals Alive An Ecological Guide to Animal Activities by Dennis Holley 19
$1.62
Time Remaining: 12h 1m
THE NEW FRUGALITY Unabridged Audio CD NEW 6 CDs How to Consume Less
THE NEW FRUGALITY Unabridged Audio CD NEW 6 CDs How to Consume Less
$6.99
Time Remaining: 12h 41m
WEALTH MAGNET Audio Book 6 CD Set Dolf De Roos NEW money business
WEALTH MAGNET Audio Book 6 CD Set Dolf De Roos NEW money business
$10.94
Time Remaining: 17d 2h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $10.94
Buy It Now
1947 Fortunes in Formulas Trade Secrets  Processes Book
1947 Fortunes in Formulas Trade Secrets Processes Book
$9.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 13h 36m
TRANSITION to RN Role Exam Studyguide Excelsior College Nursing StudyGroup101
TRANSITION to RN Role Exam Studyguide Excelsior College Nursing StudyGroup101
$9.99
Time Remaining: 15d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Buy It Now
Donna Andrews REVENGE OF THE WROUGHT IRON FLAMINGOS
Donna Andrews REVENGE OF THE WROUGHT IRON FLAMINGOS
$5.29
Time Remaining: 12h 23m

What are some money saving ideas for a wedding with about 125-150 guests?

I am the maid of honor of my best friends wedding. I am looking for some money saving idea's since she has just had a baby and cannot afford a lot. The wedding will have about 125-150 guests (big family). It will likely be in August or September. We live on Vancouver Island in BC, Canada as well.

well, everyone is different about what they can skip and can't. everyone has their own ideas of what makes or breaks a wedding. i was a 39 yr old first time bride marrying a man who had been married before and had 5 kids. the kids were our wedding party. they picked out nice, pretty dresses that coordinated, but didn't "match," that they could wear again. we didn't have to buy them gifts for being in our wedding.

i created my own invitations and took them to a print shop that charged $1 per color copy of 8.5x11" paper. i could fit 2 to a page. 50c each invitation. they did charge me a nominal cutting fee, like $3 or something. we just sent the invitation. no RSVP cards, no directions on how to get there, nothing extra. if they needed to know how to get there, they either looked it up on a mapping service online or called and asked us. we didn't request RSVP's. we talked to people and got a good sense of who was coming. we didn't invite relatives and people we didn't know or hadn't seen in more than five years. we invited 150 people and had food for 125. 107 people showed up and all the food was eaten.

we didn't have our own champagne flutes or serving set (knife and server for the cake), we just used what the hotel had. i didn't have a bouquet made to toss. we skipped that. we did do favors but only because we found exactly what we wanted for $1 each. otherwise we would have skipped that.

a family friend played the keyboard and we gave him $50--mainly for gas money. he drove 3 hours each way to do it for us.

we didn't do "out of town" gift bags. we didn't do a rehearsal or have a rehearsal dinner (though in hind sight, i would definitely have done a quick rehearsal mainly so my dad would know when to sit down and the kids would have known to stand closer to us.)

my dress was a $200 formal dress bought from a department store. i didn't go to a bridal shop and the only alteration needed was done by my aunt 2 hours before the ceremony. my shoes were $30 and i still wear them ALL the time. i didn't have a veil or fancy undergarments. i didn't even have a garter! i did wear a cheap tiara that i absolutely loved.

that's a good hint--if you don't absolutely love it, you probably don't need to spend money on it.

i didn't have a shower. (i know this in not even conceivable to younger people, and i totally understand that. if you have not lived on your own very long or at all and you are starting out with nothing, then you need a shower to get you going! i get that. but i had lived on my own for 20 years and we both had everything we needed. so we skipped the wedding showers.) but instead of a shower, my niece and sister-in-law did a lot of nice things. my brother and sister-in-law paid for my manicure and pedicure the day before as a "shower" gift. my niece e-mailed a lot of my friends and they put together a "honeymoon basket" for us. there were a lot of snacks and candles and sparkling grape juice, etc. it was really a nice alternative to a shower for us.

i did my own hair and make up.

we served dinner--pasta and salad. we had ice tea and lemonade to drink. no pop (or soda), no alcohol, not even punch!

we didn't hire a dj or do a dance for the reception.

we didn't tip any of the vendors. that's their job, that's what they get paid to do. they charged me what they wanted/needed for the job. end of story. you probably should tip your hair/make up person if you have one--though why would you do this if you are trying to save money?, unless their charge includes the "tip" for coming to you the day of.

hope you can find a bit of something in here to help you along. i know i'm an old fogey who seems miserly. LOL a lot of my friends and family tried to talk me into little extras--just because "it's your one special day!" yeah, i go to marry the man i had waited my whole life for. that was the "special" part of the day. nothing else really mattered.

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.